Call or Text @ +1 (914) 439-3666
Email @ info@AntiqueBankNotes.com

Send images for free paper money appraisal


Currency Appraisal and Old Paper Money Dealer
Greg Davis

National Currency Paper Money Issuing Banks

Here is a list of the states and territories that issued national currency paper money along with the number of charters (banks) and the first and last charter number for the state.

Click the State you are intested in to see the banks issued paper money in that state.
Please call me if you have any questions about a note you have.


State Issuing Banks Earliest Charter Last Charter
Alaska3511712578
Alabama178153713789
Arkansas123163114096
Arizona29263913262
California471174114230
Colorado195101614213
Connecticut144213704
Washington DC312613782
Delaware304739428
Florida116217414195
Georgia175125514257
Hawaii7555010451
Iowa5151514309
Idaho90166813819
Illinois773814297
Indiana4431114258
Kansas42518214163
Kentucky25910914320
Louisiana9416214225
Massachusetts3831414266
Maryland14320414106
Maine1286114224
Michigan3152214249
Minnesota46120314220
Missouri2846714092
Mississippi7180313722
Montana132164913837
North Carolina139154713791
North Dakota235237713790
Nebraska35920914282
New Hampshire871914100
New Jersey3935214305
New Mexico68175014081
Nevada18133111784
New York1050614078
Ohio713314261
Oklahoma594434814304
Oregon137155314001
Pennsylvania1314114274
Porto Rico164846484
Rhode Island7213413981
South Carolina108162114211
South Dakota191206814252
Tennessee21115013948
Texas967156614302
Utah43164611702
Virginia24727114052
Vermont8812214234
Washington213238014166
Wisconsin2656414200
West Virginia18918014295
Wyoming54180012638